Canada Start-Up Visa for Entrepreneurs

Canada Start-Up Visa for Entrepreneurs

The Canadian government announced in October 2015 that Canada wants entrepreneurs! The Canada Start-Up Visa is the first of its kind in the world, linking immigrant entrepreneurs with experienced private sector organizations that have expertise in working with start-ups.

What Is the Canada Start-Up Visa?

Naturally, it is not as easy as proclaiming yourself an entrepreneur and receiving immediate permanent residency. Qualifying for this program requires the following:

  • You will have to have to prove that a Canadian “angel investor” is committed to your business idea
  • You will have to pass standard health and security checks
  • You will have to demonstrate an ability to communicate fully in English or French. Applicants will need to take a CIC approved language test and hit the CLB 5 benchmark in one or both languages
  • You must have at least one proven year of study at a post-secondary institution
  • You will need to demonstrate that you have adequate income to support yourself while establishing the business (as well as your family if you have one immigrating with you). You cannot borrow this money from another person. You will need to prove you have this when submitting the application.

Learn More: What is Canada’s Start-Up Visa for Entrepreneurs?

Evelyn Ackah is a Canada immigration law expert and founder and managing lawyer at Ackah Business Immigration Law. Immigration law is becoming more complex and challenging every day. Immigration applications can be refused due to minor oversights and omissions that can delay or negatively impact your business or your family reunifications plans. By not using a lawyer you can be putting your business and your family at risk.

Contact Ackah Business Immigration Law
(403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or contact@ackahlaw.com 

Facebook
Facebook
YouTube
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *