How to Move to Canada to Attend University: Download Our Checklist

How to Move to Canada to Attend University: Checklist - Canada Study Permit Applications | Evelyn Ackah | Ackah Business Immigration Law

In order to study in Canada, international students usually require a study permit. This is a document available only after a college, university, or other accredited educational institution has accepted you. Study permits are only available for those accepted to schools designated to accept international students. Not all students technically require a study permit, if the program is less than 6 months, you will not require a study permit.

The most basic document list required by the visa office for a study permit includes:

  • Proof of acceptance into designated institution
  • Proof of identity
  • Proof of financial support
  • Letter of explanation (a letter explaining why you are requesting a study permit)

Download Our Free Checklist:
How to Get A Study Permit to Attend University in Canada 

Free Download: Save a copy of this checklist I made:
How to Get A Study Permit to Attend University in Canada

Learn More: How to Move to Canada to Attend University | Canada Study Permit Applications 

How to Get a Canada Study Permit Application

Generally, a foreign national who intends to study in Canada for 6 months or less, does not require a study permit.  If the period of study is for more than 6 months, you will require a Canadian study permit from the IRCC. If you are studying for 6 months or less, you will require a study permit if you decide to extend your studies beyond 6 months or start another program after the initial studies have ended. If a study permit is issued to you as a full-time international student and you meet specific criteria, you may be allowed to work on or off campus for up to 20 hours per week without having to apply for an additional work permit.

To complete an application to study in Canada, you must first be accepted by a Designated Learning Institution (DLI).

Once you have been accepted to a DLI, you should submit your application as soon as possible because the times needed to process your application may vary among visa offices, ranging between 3 and 14 weeks. Ensure you have prepared the basic documents, as well as any documents required by the visa office for your country of citizenship. Missing documents and information can slow down your application processing or even result in a refusal.  For your best chance at a timely and positive process, check that you have provided all of the information requested by IRCC.

It is important to note that the submission of your application will not guarantee the approval of your study permit application. To get an approval, the reviewing officer must be satisfied that you will be a genuine temporary resident to Canada, that you can afford to support yourself (and family members) and that you will leave Canada at the end of the period authorized for your stay.

Depending on your country of citizenship or your recent travel history, you may be required to undergo a medical examination. Students accepted into DLIs that focus on health (nursing, medical school) or the elderly and young will also need to undergo a medical.  Only medicals performed by an IRCC approved Panel Physician are accepted.

Do you want to study in Canada? We Can Help. 

Evelyn Ackah is a Canada immigration law expert and founder and managing lawyer at Ackah Business Immigration Law. Immigration law is becoming more complex and challenging every day. Immigration applications can be refused due to minor oversights and omissions that can delay or negatively impact your business or your family reunifications plans. By not using a lawyer you can be putting your business and your family at risk.

Contact Ackah Business Immigration Law
(403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or Contact@ackahlaw.com 

 

Facebook
Facebook
YouTube
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *